Jojoba oil for acne

Share

Jojoba oil for acne

To treat your acne, you can use the jojoba oil which is a non-pore clogging oil. It can be used to cleanse, treat and moisturize your skin in a natural way. If your acne is not severe, you can try jojoba oil before any stronger treatment. To learn more about it, here are the best articles from the net collected for you :

Where to buy Jojoba oil


Using Jojoba Oil to Treat Acne

Jojoba oilIs jojoba oil just the thing for treating your acne? The oil extracted from jojoba seeds is extremely similar to human sebum. Since like dissolves like, jojoba oil is great from removing excessive soft sebum, but it can make hardened sebum deposits in pores even worse. This article will tell you what you need to know to use jojoba oil to keep your skin clear once you have treated blemishes.

Summary:

*Jojoba oil is a natural oil crushed from the nuts of a desert tree native to the American Southwest.
*Egyptian jojoba oil tends to have more of the healing waxes than jojoba oil made from nuts of plants grown in Argentina or the USA.
*Jojoba oil is chemically similar to the sebum in human skin, and the oil can dissolve sebum and carry ingredients deep into the skin.
*Many products that use jojoba oil as a carrier, however, carry harmful ingredients deep into the skin.
*Jojoba beads are good for keeping unblemished skin clear. The best products for acne contain jojoba beads and very few other ingredients.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

The jojoba plant is native to the “green desert” of southeastern Arizona and portions of the Mohave desert in southern California in the United States. It is a distant relative of the cloves tree grown in South and Southeastern Asia, but it is the only plant of its family in North America.

Jojoba nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, rodents, and birds, but most animals eat them in small quantities because they cannot digest the wax the nut contains. Only a desert creature known as Bailey’s pocket mouse can eat jojoba nuts in large quantities without stomach upset. The reason most animals don’t eat jojoba nuts is that the oil they contain is actually a wax, with a chemical composition similar to whale blubber or the sebum in human skin.

Jojoba Oil as a Skin Treatment

Native American tribes of the American Southwest traditionally used jojoba nut oil as a treatment for burns. Only in 2011, scientists discovered that the oil stimulated the production of collagen in the skin without stimulating the production of enzymes that break collagen down. It helps skin grow faster to close wounds and to firm the tissues under scars.

Jojoba nuts deliver vitamin E to the skin. Nearly 80% of the vitamin E in the nuts is gamma-tocopherol, which is usually deficient in European and Australian (although not American and Canadian) diets. The nuts also contain alpha- and beta-tocopherol, and a compound called beta-sitosterol, which can interact with testosterone in the skin.

The waxy oil of jojoba nuts is not a triglyceride (a building block of fat), so it is very stable. It does not go bad when it is stored at room temperature, and it has little color or odor. Since there is essentially nothing in jojoba oil but the waxy oil itself, it does not cause skin irritation or inflammation and will not trigger oil production when it is applied to human skin. Since the jojoba plant makes this wax to protect its seeds, nuts grown on plants raised with irrigation in deserts where it never rains in Egypt tend to have more of the desired long-chain fatty acids than nuts grown on plants where it occasionally rains in Texas and Arizona.

Treating Acne with Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oilJojoba oil usually is not used “straight” in treating acne. It is most commonly employed as a carrier agent to help deliver healing substances deep into pores. Since jojoba oil is chemically similar to sebum, it easily mixes with sebum, and carries other substances deep down into the skin. Of course, whether this is a good thing or a bad thing depends on the substance it is used to carry.

You don’t have to buy an expensive acne skin care product, however, to take advantage of the healing properties of jojoba oil. If you want a good scrub for blemishes on dry skin, for instance, just mix equal amounts of jojoba oil and cornmeal (about a tablespoon, or 15 grams, of each). Apply the mixture to blemished skin, rubbing it on your skin without trying to rub it into your skin, and then rinse away. This mixture costs just pennies per application, and is likely to be better for blemishes on dry skin than expensive products containing “jojoba beads.” Also, since you only use two ingredients, you don’t have to worry about any allergenic fragrances or harsh detergents damaging your skin.

Jojoba oil is often the first-named ingredient in products that advertise antioxidant ingredients such as sea buckthorn oil and vitamin C. While adding antioxidants to jojoba oil certainly does not hurt, it usually does not help, either. Antioxidants go bad when they are exposed to the air, and jojoba oil is so thick that it is hard to package as a product in a tube. If you buy a jar of jojoba oil with antioxidants, the jojoba oil won’t go bad, but the antioxidants quickly will. It’s just as good, and a lot less expensive, just to buy pure jojoba oil.

What are some products that use jojoba oil in the right way to help blemished skin?

*Aveeno Advanced Care Moisturizing Cream combines jojoba oil with glycerin, without adding any unneeded ingredients. The glycerin helps soothe sensitive skin, and the jojoba oil stimulates it to make the collagen it needs for repair. If you have a problem with both eczema and acne, this product will help with both skin issues, and it costs less than US $10 a bottle.
*Murad AHA/BHA Exfoliating Cleanser really wouldn’t work if it did not contain jojoba oil. In this product, jojoba oil makes the alpha-hydroxy acids, beta-hydroxy acids, and polyethylene exfoliating beads stick to the skin long enough to work. However, the jojoba oil sticks to your skin so well that you have to remove the product with a washcloth.
*MyChelle Fruit Enzyme cleanser contains a tiny amount of fruit enzymes with jojoba beads and bamboo powder. It’s actually the jojoba beads and bamboo powder that cleanse your skin.
*Peter Thomas Roth Anti-Aging Buffing Beads use jojoba beads to break up tight, dead skin that keeps pores closed. This product is best for keeping unblemished skin clear. The beads won’t really dissolve in the sebum in your pores the way pure jojoba oil will, so they are best for keeping dead skin and dried sebum from building up on clear skin.
*Zia Ultimate Deep Pore Cleanser is also a product that is better for keeping skin clear than it is for clearing up blemishes. The jojoba beads in this product can break up tiny amounts of hardened sebum, but they only get stuck in oily skin or large pores

Source

Jojoba Oil Acne Uses

Jojoba oilJojoba oil acne uses include being a general moisturizer, used for spot treatments and as part of a cleansing oil regime. Jojoba oil is a splendidly light, absorptive skin oil. It has an undetectable scent and an SPF of 4. It is a golden-brown color. Growing in arid regions, jojoba oil is from the plant Simmondsia chinensis and is technically a wax.

The jojoba plant is native to the Sonoran Desert of northern Mexico and southern Arizona. It is a plant adapted to the harsh desert climate. The oil preserves these adaptations, being highly resistant to light degradation or oxidation and so has a stable shelf life.

Also consider that more severe acne may require dietary changes and herbal support (if you want to use natural methods).

The Qualities that Make Jojoba Oil an Acne-Eliminator

Jojoba oil has many qualities that make it effective for acne and as a natural skin care oil in general.

Barrier Function of a Desert Plant

As a desert-dwelling plant, jojoba has evolved to create an effective barrier to water loss. This barrier function prevents water loss from the skin when applied. Water loss from the skin leads to all sorts of skin issues, from fine lines to skin fragility. Basically, dehydrated skin is a candidate for stress and stressed skin tends to break out.

It also actually increases the relative skin hydration.

Superior Skin Penetration & Emollient Action

Jojoba oil is a wonderful moisturizer, which easily penetrates the upper layers and spreads softly on the skin. It is an emollient for dry, aging, distressed skin, yet I find it does not leave an oily residue. Jojoba oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and persists in the uppermost layers without clogging pores. With repeated daily application, jojoba oil presents a significant amount of persistence in the skin (meaning that it’s helpful effects continue working throughout the days, it doesn’t just « disappear »).

Mimics Human Sebum

Jojoba oilSqueaky clean is an invitation for the skin to attempt to regain balance by over-producing it’s natural oil, called sebum. Over-production of oil is one of the factors leading to acne and so a gentler strategy is to work with the skin. Oil serves many protective functions and keeps the skin youthful.

The theory is that since jojoba oil mimics sebum, the skin does not need to produce as much oil, therefore alleviating over-oil production which can cause acne. In addition, it keeps the skin soft and lubricated.

Wound Healer

As jojoba oil is a wound healer, it can help to clear up lesions that occur with acne and quicken the healing process of scabs, sores and other marks left by cysts and pimples. It can also help to prevent scars from forming.

How Do I Use Jojoba Oil for Acne?

Jojoba oil can be used in numerous ways to help heal acne, scars and marks.

Healing Clay-Jojoba Oil Acne Facial Mask

This has been shown to be effective for both inflamed and non-inflamed skin lesions present with mild acne vulgaris.

To make the jojoba oil acne facial mask:

-Mix a small amount of a healing clay, such as rhassoul, kaolin, or green clay with some jojoba oil to make a paste.

-Apply to the skin and allow to work for about 15 minutes.

-Gently rinse the mask off with pure water, spritz the skin with a flower water toner and apply a small amount of jojoba oil to moisturize.

-Apply 2 to 3 times per week for 6 weeks for best results.

Here are some other jojoba oil acne treatments and natural body care uses:

*As a Moisturizer, first wet the skin with a floral water or plain water and then use up to 6 drops of jojoba oil, gently massaging the skin. You may pat off excess with a damp washcloth if necessary.
*Removing make-up easily, cleanly and smoothly
*Can be used on the lips as well as an emollient
*As a hair conditioner it penetrates the hair shaft, conditions the hair and scalp, creating soft, shiny hair. All this and it won’t cause break outs.
*Using the oil cleansing method to clean the skin
*As an acne spot treatment, mix jojoba oil with some tea tree oil and dab on the spots. Repeat throughout the day.

Source

Jojoba Oil for Acne-Prone Skin

Jojoba oilYou may have heard of jojoba oil as a product that can help acne-prone skin. If you are looking for a gentle and natural treatment option to clear your complexion, jojoba oil might be something worth considering. Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic, liquid wax that is often used for moisturizing, spot treating and cleansing acne-prone skin; however, there is not enough scientific evidence to support its effect on acne.

Identification

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinensis). Technically, it is not an oil, but rather a liquid wax with a golden color and very mild smell. Jojoba oil has long been used for skin conditions in folk medicine and is still considered very useful for problems including acne, eczema and psoriasis. According to Acne.org, jojoba oil is said to be closer to the oil on human skin (sebum) than other vegetable oils, making it an ideal ingredient in skin products.

Jojoba as a Moisturizer

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in many moisturizers. Acne.org states that it is thought that using jojoba oil regulates oily skin by making the skin think that it has already produced enough oil. To use jojoba oil as a moisturizer, you can apply a few drops of pure jojoba oil directly to the face by gently massaging it in. Alternatively, you can add a small amount to your moisturizer. Jojoba is safe to use around the eye area.

Oil Cleansing Method

Jojoba oilThe oil cleansing method, or « OCM, » is a way of cleaning the face with oil to remove oil. The theory behind this treatment is that the oil breaks down oils on the face and unclogs pores. Jojoba is one oil that can be used in this treatment. The Beauty Bottle recommends gently massaging the oil onto your face then removing it by placing a hot facecloth over your face, letting it cool, then wiping the oil off. The facecloth should be rinsed and reapplied 2-3 times until the oil is gone. Finish by splashing your face with cool water.

Spot treatment

Jojoba oil can also be used as a spot treatment for acne. According to one pharmacological study, jojoba oil has proven anti-inflammatory properties, which is helpful for inflammatory conditions such as acne. To make a spot treatment, mix a few drops of jojoba oil with a few drops of tea tree oil and apply directly to a pimple. Tea tree oil is a natural antibacterial that is often used to fight acne. Keep tea tree oil away from the eyes.

Considerations

When using jojoba oil to treat acne, there are some considerations to keep in mind in order for it to effective. Be sure to buy only pure, cold-pressed jojoba oil, which is commonly found in health food stores. Also, if too much jojoba oil is used, it is possible that your acne can worsen, since the excess oil sits on top of the skin and can attract dust and dirt. When using jojoba oil as a moisturizer, it is important to only apply a few drops or as much as your skin can absorb.

Source

Hope you found enough informations about jojoba oil for acne !

Les commentaires sont fermés.